Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Spine / Re: Nothing Plotted !
« Last post by jeff on 30-Nov-2014, 11:51:15 »
Sorry, I only just saw this. The problem was caused by an update to the AIS software which dropped the Q-line from the PIBs which Spine uses. They had fixed this by the end of the week.

You should have got a server message when you ran Spine explaining the problem.
2
Spine / Nothing Plotted !
« Last post by Phil King on 14-Nov-2014, 21:12:44 »
Hi Jeff,
As I often do I ran Spine this evening preparatory to flying tomorrow.  There are several NOTAMs within the area I'm interested in but nothing has been plotted.  An example of one that is missing is "DANGER AREA EG D117 PENDINE ACTIVATED" D2096/14.  The NOTAM looks like this:

Q) EGTT/QRDCA/IV/BO/W/000/230/5140N00431W007
B) FROM: 14/11/15 08:00C) TO: 14/11/15 18:00
E) DANGER AREA EG D117 PENDINE ACTIVATED
LOWER: SFC
UPPER: 23000FT AMSL

I don't know whether this is an error or misunderstanding at my end, an error in Spine, or an error in the NOTAM itself.  Spine seems to have got the location correct: 63.8NM from SHO on a bearing of 243T.  Spine's colour coding for this NOTAM shows that it should be included (which I assume means plotted).  It's within range as shown by the red circle on the chart.  What's up?

p.s.  I tried a fresh download and install on a different computer.  I get exactly the same problem - nothing plotted, so I'm thinking the problem isn't with my computer.  I tried a similar bit of NOTAM plotting software at http://notaminfo.com/ukmap and it plots OK, so I'm thinking that the "Q" line in the NOTAMs is probably correct.

p.p.s.  21st November.  Seems to be working OK now.  Not sure what has changed.
3
Spine / Re: Wait a second ...
« Last post by jeff on 24-Jun-2014, 20:01:58 »
I was looking for this in Spine's airspace file without success, then I see it's been added by Notam. I will look into the rounding of seconds which shouldn't be happening. Thanks for bringing this to my attention.
4
Spine / Wait a second ...
« Last post by gbb483 on 24-Jun-2014, 19:12:31 »
I've just been looking at the UK web site for Notams and comparing one of them against the TNP file generated by Spine.  There is a PJE at Little Rissington, the web site puts it at 51 51 50 N 001 41 28 W.  Spine is producing a file where the seconds have been rounded off (51 52 00 N 001 41 00 W).  Given that some references are now being given to 1 decimal place in the seconds field, I'd prefer to not have the seconds rounded off the references.

TITLE=H2217/14 PJE
BASE=SFC
TOPS=12000ALT
CIRCLE RADIUS=12 CENTRE=N515200 W0014100

I'm going to have to do this Notam by hand anyway, its defined as a cone with different radius circles at different heights, but Spine is only giving me a circle with the maximum radius at the maximum height :

TITLE=H2217/14 PJE-1
BASE=SFC
TOPS=2000ALT
CIRCLE RADIUS=2 CENTRE=N515150 W0014128
TITLE=H2217/14 PJE-2
BASE=2000ALT
TOPS=5000ALT
CIRCLE RADIUS=7 CENTRE=N515150 W0014128
TITLE=H2217/14 PJE-3
BASE=5000ALT
TOPS=8000ALT
CIRCLE RADIUS=8 CENTRE=N515150 W0014128
TITLE=H2217/14 PJE-4
BASE=8000ALT
TOPS=12000ALT
CIRCLE RADIUS=12 CENTRE=N515150 W0014128
5
TpSelect / Re: Latest version: V3.5
« Last post by jeff on 25-Apr-2013, 09:27:18 »
Bump
6
General Support and Discussion / MOVED: Installing Spine
« Last post by jeff on 14-Feb-2013, 22:59:22 »
7
Spine / Re: Installing Spine
« Last post by jeff on 14-Feb-2013, 22:57:37 »
What version of Windows are you running? When you downloaded vcredist and double clicked on the file, did it actually do stuff? When I get on my PC tomorrow I will check what files you should have where. Your description sounds very much like vcredist didn't install properly.
8
Spine / Installing Spine
« Last post by Martin Clark on 14-Feb-2013, 22:22:12 »
Hi Jeff - I have downloaded spine, when I press 'Setup' there is a brief flash of a progress bar then nothing. I have updated windows and the vcredist_x86.exe file is present and installed.

Help?

Thanks

Martin
9
Spine / Re: EGCT Tilstock wrong coordinates
« Last post by jeff on 22-Aug-2012, 13:25:12 »
Sorry Phil, for not replying earlier. I will sort this out.

Edit: I checked and there are quite a few (different) coordinates given, but much closer to yours than the one I had, and one is exactly the same. I will issue an update.
Edit #2: It now plots at the centre of the Tilstock parachute zone, which comes from another file, so that is good confirmation!
10
Spine / EGCT Tilstock wrong coordinates
« Last post by Phil King on 05-Aug-2012, 22:19:14 »
Hi Jeff,

I have noticed a minor problem with EGCT Tilstock airfield.  It is plotted near Bridgnorth.  It should be about 30 miles further north near Whitchurch.  The coordinates are shown as N52 33.60  W002 23.40.  They should be N52 55.93  W002 38.83.

Thanks Phil King
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10